Supporting those with brain injury in Northamptonshire
Do you need help? Call 01604 591045

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what we do with it, no matter how you interact with us.

We are also careful to use your personal information in accordance with our responsibilities and are required to provide you with the information in this Privacy Notice under applicable law which includes:-

The Data Protection Act 1998, which will be replaced by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 from 25 May 2018.

The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Processing of your personal information is carried out by Headway Northampton CIO for the use of Headway Northampton C.I.O. and to benefit the client. We will not do anything with your information that you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

Data protection law recognises that certain types of personal information are more sensitive. This is known as 'sensitive' or 'special category' personal information and covers information revealing racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs and political opinions, trade union membership, genetic or biometric data, information concerning health or data concerning a person's sex life or sexual orientation.

Sensitive information will only be collected where necessary, for example, we may need to collect health information from you when you are referred to our service following a brain injury. This information will be treated, in the strictest confidence, and is used to ensure we have as much information as possible to enable us to provide the best therapy to aid your recovery.

Do we share your information?

We will only use your information for the purposes for which it was obtained. We will not, under any circumstances, sell or share your personal information with any third party for their own purposes, and you will not receive marketing from any other companies, charities or other organisations as a result of giving your details to us.